PRIVACY NOTICE

 This Privacy Notice explains what we do with your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a tenant, visitor, customer, member, guest, employee, contractor, supplier of services and so forth, and the choices you make about the marketing you ask us to send to you.  It also explains how we do this, how the law protects you and outlines your privacy rights. This notice is part of our suite of privacy notices; detailed notices are made available as appropriate. We update this notice regularly in accordance with changes in privacy law and when our activities or practices change (updated May 2018).

Contents:

WHO WE ARE

QUESTIONS, CONCERNS & RIGHTS

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA & WHERE WE COLLECT IT FROM

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

DATA SECURITY

WHO WE ARE

Lydney Park Estate is the generic name under which the following businesses operate; Lydney Park Estate, Lydney Settled Estate, Bathurst Market Garden, LP Sport, Bathurst Shoot, Lydney Park Sawmills, Lydney Park Farms Partnership, www.lydneyparkestate.co.uk.

QUESTIONS, CONCERNS & RIGHTS

In the first instance, questions about how we collect, store and use personal data or concerns about how it is managed should be directed to the relevant business.

Contact the businesses to:                                                                                                      

Update or rectify inaccurate/incomplete personal data

Change your marketing & contact preferences

Object to us using your personal data

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data but tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

You would like us to transfer a copy of your data to another company.

We are working with our software providers to ensure personal data you give under contract can be made portable.

If the business cannot resolve the issue or you require a copy of your personal data please contact the Estate Office.

phone: 01594 842844

email: data.protection@lydneyparkestate.co.uk

letter: Data Protection, Lydney Park Estate, The Estate Office, Park Farmhouse, Old Park, Lydney, Gloucestershire, GL15 6BU.

If we are still not able to resolve the matter you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/ - they will always direct you to us in the first instance.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA & WHERE WE COLLECT IT FROM

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.  This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.  The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number and financial information.

Information we collect from your use of our site.  With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

technical information, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, whereabouts you connected to our service, your internet service provider (ISP), and what type of device you are using to access our service this information may be stored in a cookie please see our cookie policy here;

Information we collect throughout our relationship.  This is information relating to

your name

your contact details

Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you for other information, where it’s appropriate and relevant, for example:

your address

your bank details

your profession

Information we collect when you call us. If you call us we will automatically collect the following information:

the phone number used to call us

Information we receive from other sources.  We are working closely with other organisations, including:

Rentshield https://www.rentshielddirect.com/

Deposit Protection Service (DPS) https://www.depositprotection.com/

Providing us with your details online.  This is information you may choose to provide us with using the https://www.lydneyparkestate.co.uk/contact-us/ page on our site.  It includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and preferences for receiving emails from us.  Please let us know if any of this information changes so we can keep our records up to date.

 WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

As well as our internal policies and procedures, your privacy is protected by law.  We are permitted only to use personal information if we have an acceptable reason to do so.  This includes sharing it outside Lydney Park Estate.  The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

Below is a summary of the potential reasons we collect personal data, of course, it is much more complicated and further information is available to you in our specific Privacy Notices.  We only keep the minimum amount of personal data and regularly dispose of data not required.  We also take steps to anonymise data.

Examples of our legitimate interests:

Complying with regulations that apply to us.

Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

Making decisions about continued tenancies, arranging termination and exercising our rights set out in agreements or contracts and dealing with complaints.

Efficient and proper estate and business management, planning, communications, keeping records up to date, benchmarking, accounting and auditing.

Responding to communications sent to us; informing you of important changes to our business or policies; reviewing and improving the performance of our systems, processes & employees (including training).

Obtaining legal advice.

Effective resource management.

Delivering staff benefits.

Notify/invite our community to events.

To determine whether you can provide goods or services to Lydney Park Estate and participate in hosted events, and to enable the same.

To support the local community.

COLLECTION & USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We only use your data for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason which is compatible with the original purpose. Your personal data may be used without your knowledge or consent, where this is allowable by law.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will keep information about you for a maximum of 6 years after the end of our relationship with you unless obligations to our regulators require otherwise or we are required remove such data from our records.

Who might we share your information with?

For the purposes set out in the ‘why we collect personal data’ section, we will share your personal information with:

the following categories of third parties, some of whom we appoint to provide services, including:

suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;

Additionally, we will disclose your personal information to the relevant third party:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, our regulator, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention of money laundering and credit risk reduction.

DATA SECURITY

Special category data handling

Certain data requires special handling because if it disclosed accidently it could have a harmful effect on you.  This includes sensitive data (race & ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health, sex life or sexual orientation), criminal data and children’s data.  As such, we will only use this data with your consent unless it is in your vital interests (threat to your life), it is in our legitimate interests, where there is a legal obligation or a contractual commitment.

Some examples of where we use special category data:

To support your recovery at work after an absence (health data)

Race/ethnic origin (equal opportunities monitoring)

DBI checks (criminal checks)

Procedures are in place to handle this data appropriately.

Security of all data

We use Internet standard encryption technology ("SSL" or "Secure Socket Layer" technology) to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an enquiry through the Website. To check that you are in a secure area of the Website before sending personal data to us, please check that your browser displays an image of a closed padlock or an unbroken key.

However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure.  Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that all personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this notice.  All information you provide to us is stored securely, including in a physically secure environment, on our secure servers. Access to your personal information will be restricted to such staff and other individuals as are necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected.  All data is stored in the UK but should any data be transferred outside the EEA appropriate protections are in place.

Changes to our privacy policy

This policy may be updated from time to time.  Please check back to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact us

Any questions, comments regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to the Estate Office.